Today's Choice for Tomorrow's Future

Army JROTC

Welcome to UHS Army JROTC

Army JROTC

Mailing Address:  320 N. Trowell Ave., Umatilla, Florida 32784

Physical Location:  Old PreK Building at 60 Smith Street between Hwy 19 and Trowell Ave.

Phone Numbers:  LTC Minyard (352) 217-5116 (Cell) 

Email:  LTC Minyard - minyardc@lake.k12.fl.us

 

 

UHS Army JROTC Teams

 

Honor Guard

Honor Guard is by invitation only. Normally members are also on the Drill and Color Guard teams. Cadets must have a 2.0 or higher GPA.  Grooming standards are much more stringent than that required of the JROTC class.

Honor Guard conducts the following ceremonies:

POW/MIA Table

Flag Folding

Flag Retirement

Posting of National and Service Flags

Provides Guides and Assistance at events (Graduation)

Honor Guard meets after school as necessary.

Major events include Veterans Day, Memorial Day, and Graduation.

 

Honor Guard conducting POW/MIA Table at Lake View Terrace.

Color Guard

Color Guard provides support to school and community functions.  It is also a competitive team.

 

Color Guard consists of four cadets:  The Commander (US Flag), the Unit/State Flag bearer, the Lead Guard, and the Trail Guard.

 

Competitive Color Guard consists of a Male/Mixed Team (Can be all male or mixed male/female) and a Female Team.  Competitive Color Guard are members of the Drill Team.

 

Community activities the Color Guard supports are Lake Tech Graduations, Veterans Day, Memorial Day, and other local organizations.

 

School activities the Color Guard supports are home football games, graduation, Senior Awards Ceremony, and JROTC events (Military Ball, Dining In, and Award ceremonies).

 

 

Drill

 

Drill Team is a competitive group.  There are four types of drill competitions:  Color Guard, Unarmed (without weapons), Armed (with weapons  using regulation drill moves), and Exhibition (with weapons using non regulation moves such as spins and tosses).

 

There are two sizes of drill teams:  Squad (Commander and six cadets) and Platoon (Commander and 12 cadets).

 

Teams are either Male Mixed (all male or a mixture of male/female) or Female (all female).  Note:  Females cannot compete on like teams - for example a female cannot compete on the female unarmed platoon and the male/mixed unarmed platoon.

 

Exhibition teams use weapons but are not required to follow regulation moves.  They compete in squad and platoon levels just as the regulation armed and unarmed teams.  They also have two additional categories:  Individual (Male or Female) and Dual (Male/mixed or Female).  

 

Types of teams (Male/Mixed and/or Female)

 

Color Guard

Unarmed Squad 

Unarmed Platoon

Armed Squad 

Unarmed Platoon

Exhibition Squad

Exhibition Platoon

Exhibition Dual

Exhibition Individual

 

So each school can enter a total of 2 Color Guards, 8 Regulation squad/platoon teams, 4 Exhibition squad/platoon teams and multiple Dual/Individual competitors.  UHS normally has a team in all events.

 

Competitions are in November (Mulberry), December (Williston), and February (Area IV).  The State Drill Meet is normally mid-April.

 

 

Raiders

 

                  

Raider Competition or "Raider" as it is more commonly known is a very popular athletic competition held within Junior ROTC programs around the United States. It is the Junior ROTC equivalent of the Army ROTC "Ranger" competition in college, only far less dangerous but very challenging as well! The events are held outdoors in state parks or large expansive wooded areas. The better competitions have plenty of parking and sleeping areas for spectators and participants on-site, as well as concessions and other amenities to make the event fun for all. The exact Raider events differ depending on where you are competing much like every golf course is slightly different but the game is the same. Generally, no matter where you compete, there will be some type of personal fitness/individual strength test (i.e., push-ups, curl-ups, tire drag, obstacle course, etc.) There will also be a distance team running event, along with some type of through the woods obstacle type event, and also some form of rescue/first aid event (rescuing a body from the woods on a liter). Lastly, almost every Raider event has some form of Rope Bridge construction/transport component. Other events can be maintained and often are held including first aid test, land navigation, etc. but I think you get the general idea that this is a mental and physical test of strength and endurance that takes a committed group of youngsters willing to train hard to prepare for to be safe and successful.

UHS Cadet Information


 

Latest News

 

New Senior Army Instructor is LTC (Ret.) Al Nevarez.

Had our first Parent Booster Club Meeting September 16th, 2020

 

September

Thursday, 17th Clean up for St. John Hops 2-4pm

Friday, 18th Clean up for St. John Hops 2-4pm

Saturday, 18th St. John Hops Select Cadets and CG 12-5pm


 

Upcoming events:

 

October

Wednesday, 7th Parent Meeting 6:30

Friday, 9th Senior Night CG TBD

Saturday, 10th Raiders Competition East River High School 5am

Friday, 16th Homecoming CG TBD

Friday, 23rd Football CG TBD

Saturday, 31st Raiders Competition East River High School 5am

 

November

Wednesday, 11th Honor Guard 2-4pm

Friday, 20th Football CG All Seniors TBD


 

NOTE:  Cadets must have a 2.0 GPA or higher to participate on teams.  Cadets participating on teams must meet a higher grooming standards then for the class (Hair, nails, piercings, etc.)






 

Training Schedule

 

Monday - Academics

 

Tuesday - Academics

 

Wednesday - Uniform Wear, ACT/SAT, Drill

 

Thursday - Service Learning/Uniform Makeup/Academic Makeup

 

Friday - Physical Training (Unit T-shirt)

 

 

Cadet Handbook  

 

Google Doc File

 

2019/20 Cadet Handbook

 

PDF File

 

2019/20 Cadet Handbook

 

Uniform Photos are on the following pages:


 

Battalion Command and Staff

 

Battalion Commander - Cadet LTC Price

Battalion Executive Officer - Cadet MAJ Rodriguez, O.

Battalion Command Sergeant Major - Cadet CSM Hartwright

S1 - Cadet 1LT Mines

S1 Asst. - Cadet SFC Lannin

S2 - Cadet 1LT Gainor

S2 Asst. -    

S3 - Cadet CPT Taylor

S3 Asst -  

S4 - Cadet CPT Adams

S4 Asst - 

S5 - Cadet CPT Frosch

S5 Asst - 

S6 - Cadet SSG Smith, P.


 

A Company

Commander - CPT Adams

1SG -

 

B Company

Commander - CPT Frosch

1SG -








 

External Awards

 

Each year the battalion holds an award ceremony.  At this ceremony outstanding cadets receive awards from veteran, civic, and community organizations.  Below is a list of the awards and which cadet received the award each year:

 

Superior Cadet Decoration

 

LET 4/Senior

 

 

2020- Cadet Pumphrey

2019 - Cadet Adkins

2018 - Cadet Wesson

2017 - Cadet Crawford

2016 - Cadet Ishikawa

2015 - Cadet Harbison

2014 - Cadet Gordon

2013 - Cadet Cox

2012 - Cadet Castenada

 

LET 3/Junior

 

 

2020 - Cadet Rodriguez

2019 - Cadet Sigler

2018 - Cadet Kling

2017 - Cadet Shaw

2016 - Cadet Paul

2015 - Cadet Turner

2014 - Cadet Harbison

2013 - Cadet Gordon

2012 - Cadet Harrison

 

 

LET 2/Sophomore

 

 

2020 - Cadet Taylor

2019 - Cadet Price

2018 - Cadet Sigler

2017 - Cadet March, S.

2016 - Cadet Wesson

2015 - Cadet Paul

2014 - Cadet Kennedy

2013 - Cadet Towers

2012 - Cadet Leonard

 

 

LET 1/Freshman

 

 

2020 - Cadet Muerer

2019 - Cadet Taylor

2018 - Cadet Price

2017 - Cadet Sigler

2016 - Cadet Shaw

2015 - Cadet Wesson

2014 - Cadet Crawford

2013 - Cadet Kennedy

2012 - Cadet Harbison

 

American Legion - Military

 

 

2020 - Cadet Gainor

2019 - Cadet Williams

2018 - Cadet March, A.

2017 - Cadet Ford

2016 - Cadet Aynes

2015 - Cadet McDuffie

2014 - Cadet Stuckey

2013 - Cadet Riddle

2012 - Cadet Wilkerson

 

American Legion - Scholastic

 

 

2020 - Cadet Mines

2019 - Cadet Kidd

2018 - Cadet Sigler

2017 - Cadet Krupa, A.

2016 - Cadet Ishikawa

2015 - Cadets Watkins and Kennedy

2014 - Cadet Gordon

2013 - Cadet Harrison

2012 - Cadet Castenada

 

American Veterans (AMVETS)

 

 

2020 - Cadet Swanson

2019 - Cadet Williams

2018 - Cadet Pumphrey

2017 - Cadet March, A.

2016 - Cadet Ishikawa

2015 - Cadet DeMitry

2014 - Cadet Perrick

2013 - Cadet McDuffie

2012 - Cadet Watkins

 

Daedalian

 

 

2020 - Cadet Sigler

2019 - Cadet Rodriguez

2018 - Cadet Adkins

2017 - Cadet Harmon

2016 - Cadet Wesson

2015 - Cadet Towers

2014 - Cadet Riddle

2013 - Cadet Shockley

2012 - Cadet Cameron

 

Daughters of American Revolution (DAR)

 

 

2020 - Cadet Hartwright

2019 - Cadet Gonzalez, J.

2018 - Cadet Avellaneda

2017 - Cadet Wesson

2016 - Cadet Lewis

2015 - Cadet Davis

2014 - Cadet Gonzalez, A.

2013 - Cadet DeMitry

2012 - Cadet Spears

 

Military Officers Association of America (MOAA)

 

 

2020 - Cadet Frosch

2019 - Cadet Pumphrey

2018 - Cadet Kidd

2017 - Cadet Braddy

2016 - Cadet Richardson

2015 - Cadet Shockley

2014 - Cadet Watkins

2013 - Cadet Stuckey

2012 - Cadet Stonebreaker

 

Military Order of the World Wars (MOWW)

 

 

2020 - Cadet Adams

2019 - Cadet Sigler

2018 - Cadet Adkins

2017 - Cadet Krupa, A.

2016 - Cadet Paul

2015 - Cadet DeMitry

2014 - Cadet Harbison

2013 - Cadet Spears

2012 - Cadet Cox

 

National Sojourners

 

 

2020 - Cadet Boone

2019 - Cadet Price

2018 - Cadet Pruitt

2017 - Cadet Holbrook

2016 - Cadet Krupa, A.

2015 - Cadet Harbison

2014 - Cadet Towers

2013 - Cadet Watkins

2012 - Cadet Bushnell

 

Military Order of the Purple Heart

 

 

2020 - Cadet Torres

2019 - Cadet Frosch

2018 - Cadet Williams

2017 - Cadet Adkins

2016 - Cadet Shaw

2015 - Cadet Inciarrano

2014 - Cadet DeMitry

2013 - Cadet Harbison

2012 - Cadet Shockley

 

Army Recruiting Command

 

 

2020 - Cadet Price

2019 - Cadet Adkins

2018 - Cadet March, S.

2017 - Not Given

2016 - Not Given

2015 - Cadet Paul

2014 - Cadet Espinoza

2013 - Cadet Reed

2012 - Cadet Martinez

 

Reserve Officers Association (ROA)

 

 

2020 - Cadet Rodriguez

2019 - Cadet Pumphrey

2018 - Cadet Housman

2017 - Not Given

2016 - Not Given

2015 - Cadet Scaglia

2014 - Cadet Spears

2013 - Cadet Gordon

2012 - Cadet Mullins

 

Sons of American Revolution (SAR)


 

2020 - Cadet Kirby

2019 - Cadet Olson

2018 - Cadet Stetson

2017 - Cadet Krauss

2016 - Cadet Powers, M.

2015 - Cadet Graham

2014 - Cadet Inciarrano

2013 - Cadet Mullins

2012 - Cadet Spence

 

Scottish Rites

 

 

2020 - Cadet Price

2019 - Cadet Kling

2018 - Cadet Shaw

2017 - Cadet Lennon

2016 - Cadet Herman

2015 - Cadet Towers

2014 - Cadet Shockley

2013 - Cadet Watkins

2012 - Cadet DeMitry

 

Veterans of Foriegn Wars (VFW)

 

 

2020 - Cadet Lannin

2019 - Cadet Lail

2018 - Cadet Richardson

2017 - Not Given

2016 - Cadet Crawford

2015 - Cadet Harmon

2014 - Cadet Livingston

2013 - Cadet Jarman

2012 - Cadet Riddle

 

 

Other Awards

 

SOaR (No Longer Exists)

 

2014 - Cadet Kennedy

2013 - Cadet Stonebreaker

 

101st Airborne

 

 

2015 - Cadet Jalbrzykoski


 

Daughters of Founders and Patriots of America

 

2020 - Cadet Taylor

Parent Booster Club

 

Welcome Parents/Guardians!!!

We appreciate your support.




 

Meetings are held Once a month.

 

Latest News


 

We just had our first PBC Meeting September 16th.

Our next meeting will be October 7th at 6:30pm. 

 

Chaperones:  Must be approved by Lake County Schools.  We prefer Level 2 but most of our trips Level 1 will be OK.  To become a volunteer visit this site:

 

https://www.lake.k12.fl.us/departments/chief-of-staff/human-resources/volunteers

 

Transport:  We need parents to help transport equipment to events.

 

Food:  Parents are involved in preparing and serving food.

 

Fundraisers:  Our goal:  That no cadet has to pay for any event except for purchasing of snacks.  We can not operate the program without funds from fundraisers.  The cost of an event can be expensive.  The cost of a bus, entry fees, and food can be more than $750 for a Raiders meet and $1500 for a drill meet.  Bus costs are expensive. Therefore, parents' transportation is greatly desired and appreciated.

 

Upcoming events:

 

East River HS:

October 7, PBC Meeting.

October 10, 2020 Raider Kick off Classic meet.

October 31, 2020 Area 4 Regional Raider meet.

 

NOTE:  Cadets must have a 2.0 GPA or higher to participate on teams.  Cadets participating on teams must meet a higher grooming standards than for the class (Hair, nails, piercings, etc.)